Privacy Policy

DISCLOSURE AND CONSENT IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

Introduction

All Top Properties believes that the protection of personal information is an important responsibility and have therefore written this privacy policy to convey our practices related to your personal information.

This privacy policy is applicable to all interactions with us, across all platforms, which may include our website, social media platforms or any other technology you may use to interact with us.

We may review this privacy policy and issue any updates from time to time.

We collect the following personal information:

We will always try and limit the information collected and processed to the following:

  • Your full names
  • Identity or passport numbers
  • E-mail, physical and postal addresses, and contact information

We will not collect more information than is required for us to conduct our business interests or as may be required in terms of the law. We collect your information when you enter into an agreement with us, request assistance with a service, fill in a form (paper or electronic), when you contact us telephonically and provide the information directly.

What do we do with your information?

We will never make use of your information for any reason other than for which it was requested without gaining your prior consent. Some of the uses include the following:

  • Fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations to you
  • To maintain our relationship with you
  • To conduct verification and reference checks where required
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes
  • As required by legislation, regulation, or industry codes

Do we share your information?

We will never share your information unless we have your consent to do so, unless with third-party providers necessary for the execution of our agreed duties, or when compelled to do so by government or law enforcement agencies.

How do we keep your information safe?

Your information may be stored in our physical premises, local databases, or cloud-based services. We make use of trustworthy service providers to ensure that the utmost care is taken to protect your information.

How do we communicate with you?

We will need to communicate with you from time to time and will primarily be doing so with email when possible. Should we require physical documents to be sent we will do so by a trusted courier. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data is not compromised in transit, but we cannot be held responsible for any breach after it has been sent.

How long do we keep your information?

You consent to us storing your information by agreeing to this privacy policy. We will not retain and process your information for any longer than is required for us to execute our duties, or as may be required by law or regulation.

What are your rights with regards to your personal information?

You have several rights when it comes to your personal information. You may at any time request that we destroy or delete any personal information that we have of you, permitting that it is no longer required in terms of the execution of our duties. You may also request that any inaccurate, irrelevant, incomplete, or out of date information is amended or corrected.

You can withdraw your permission for us to use your information at any time if it does not affect the processing of your personal information:

  • Prior to the withdrawal of consent
  • If that processing is an obligation imposed by any law
  • As required to finalise the performance of a contract in which you are a party
  • As required to protect yours, ours or a third party‚Äôs legitimate interest.

You can object to the processing of your personal information at any time on reasonable grounds:

  • If the information is not required to pursue your legitimate interests
  • If the information is being used for Direct Marketing or unsolicited electronic communication, without your consent or by an unknown third party.

You can at any time submit a complaint to the Information Regulator if you believe that we have compromised on the protection of your personal information.

Complaints can be addressed to:

The Information Regulator

JD House 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg 2001

PO Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.

You can contact us:

If you have any questions or concerns with regards to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Information Officer:

Name:Nici Bester
Telephone:012 346 4346
Email:info@alltop.co.za

PRIVACY NOTICE IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

It is necessary for All Top Properties to collect certain Personal Information to enable us to properly carry out our duties. We have appointed an Information Officer whose contact details are:

Name:Nici Bester
Telephone:012 346 4346
Email:info@alltop.co.za

In compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), when you supply your details, we undertake the following:

What we use your information for

In the execution of our duties in terms of our agreements in place with you, we will sometimes need to collect and process some personal information (i.e. Names, Surnames, ID Numbers and Contact Information). We will always try and limit the information collected and processed to the following:

  • your name, ID number, address, and contact details, including email address and telephone number.

How we collect and process your information

We may collect your information in several ways, but not limited to, website requests, rental proposals, lease agreements, access card applications, and maintenance request forms. At times we may also be required to request data from a third party such as a product or service provider. We will never use this information for any purpose other than the reason for which it was obtained.

Limit of information we collect

We will never request more information than is required for us to execute our duties. By supplying your information to us, you confirm that all the information provided is complete and accurate.

Limit of use of the information we collect

We will never make use of your information for any reason other than for which it was requested without gaining your prior consent.

How long do we retain your data

We will never keep your data for any period longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected, but may be obligated to keep for as long as we may be required to do so in terms of all applicable legislation.

Security

We will use our best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is not compromised. We have systems in place to ensure that the required safeguards are in place as may be required by POPIA. Your data may be stored in a range of different formats, which may include paper-based systems, digital systems such as emails or databases, and cloud-based systems.

Your rights as an information provider

Your rights are protected in the following manner:

  • You have a right to request a copy of your personal information stored by us;
  • You have a right to request that incomplete or incorrect information be amended;
  • You have a right to request that your personal information is deleted or destroyed where it is no longer required for us to execute our duties; and
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data where it is no longer required.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator if you suspect any misuse of your data. Complaints can be addressed to:

The Information Regulator

JD House 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg 2001

PO Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za.